How NSB handles personal data

At NSB, we take personal data protection seriously. We respect your privacy and work to keep your trust in us as a company. This page provides information about our personal data protection policy, your rights as our customer and the purposes for which we register personal data.

Our personal data protection policy:

  • We process personal data in a lawful, just and transparent way.
  • We only register personal data that is relevant for our customers’ travel and customer relationship with us.
  • We do not register more personal data than we need.
  • The personal data we register shall be updated and accurate at all times.
  • The personal data we register shall be deleted when they are no longer needed.
  • The personal data we register shall be handled confidentially.
  • We never sell personal data to a third party.
  • Our customers have right of access to personal data registered in connection with their customer relationship. Customers shall be able to obtain a copy of the data and to request that they be deleted from our systems.

What are my rights?

Right of access and right to data portability

You have the right to know which personal data we process and how we process them.

If you have a customer profile
If you already have a customer profile at NSB, you can log on to My Profile to see what information we have on file about you. You also have the right to download a complete list of the data in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer the data to other operators.

If you do not have an NSB customer profile
Many who travel with us choose not to create an NSB user profile. If you travel with us without having created an NSB user profile, you cannot use the NSB app or My Pages at NSB.no to request access to, change, delete or download your personal data.

If this applies to you, you must contact our Customer Care Centre. Call +47 61 05 19 10.

Right to rectification and erasure

You may demand that we correct data concerning you if the data are incorrect. You may also insist that we delete your customer profile. In this case, we will not be able to send travel information or deliver extra services to you.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain a restriction of the processing of personal data, e.g. if you believe that processing fails to meet legislative requirements or regulations, or if the data are incorrect.

Right to withdraw consent

It’s easy to withdraw a consent you have given for processing of your personal data.
Go to My Profile to manage permissions

Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to object to the way we process your data. For example, you can request that an issue processed automatically in our customer systems be processed manually. 

For what purposes do we use personal data?

Personal data is primarily used to offer you train tickets, provide good customer service and in connection with a request for a refund/compensation.

We also use the data to improve our services to ensure that you get the best possible experience when you travel with us.

The following lists the various categories of processes and the data we record for each of these categories:

Purchase of and changes to tickets

When you buy a ticket or travel pass from us, we enter into a contractual agreement with you. To meet our contractual obligations, we need information about you and your tickets. To notify you of train cancellations or delays, we require access to your profile data. To allow you to change a purchased ticket, we require access to your active tickets.

In these cases, we use the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Postal address
  • Customer number
  • Payment information
  • Order data regarding your journeys, orders, tickets, etc.

If you wish to travel by train without giving us any information concerning you, you can purchase single tickets in the ticket machines on stations. In this case, we will not have any information about you as a traveller, but this also means that we will not be able to notify you if the train is cancelled or delayed.

Managing your customer profile

To allow you to manage methods of payment and preferred travel routes in your customer profile, we need to link information about you with the methods of payment you use and the routes you have selected as those you prefer (favourites).

To allow you to manage your tickets on My Profile, we need access to your active and expired tickets.

We require this information in order to meet our contractual obligations with you regarding the use of your customer profile.

In these cases, we use the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Postal address
  • Customer number
  • Payment information
  • Order data regarding your journeys, orders, tickets, etc.
  • Encrypted password to your NSB user account
  • The train stations you travel between
  • Historical data regarding your use of NSB.no.
  • Information about the NSB app and how you use it

Processing customer enquiries

We have to process your personal data in order to respond to enquiries from you as our customer via the social media, e-mail, online contact form, letter, chat and telephone regarding e.g. orders, changes, complaints, feedback and refunds. We require this information in order to meet our contractual obligations to you.

We also have to process your personal data in order to make automatic responses, e.g. in connection with chatbot, and to process refunds automatically.

In order to respond to enquiries about NSB.no and the NSB app, we may also have to check your activities on these services (e.g. in connection with troubleshooting errors).

In these cases, we use the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Postal address
  • Customer number
  • Date of birth
  • Bank account number, if you are to receive compensation
  • Payment information
  • Order data regarding your journeys, orders, tickets, etc.
  • Ticket data and attachments (if any)
  • Procedural data

Customer access (to data)

Your feedback and suggestions regarding our services are important to us. We conduct market research and send customer surveys to you once your journey is complete and we contact customers directly to hear how they rate our services. To conduct high quality services, we use personal data to select the people we contact.

To ensure that we can offer you new and improved services, we have the right to include your data in such surveys if you have a customer profile.

In these cases, we use the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Postal address
  • Customer number
  • Date of birth
  • Payment information
  • Order data regarding your journeys, orders, tickets, etc.
  • Information regarding the type of mobile phone you use
  • Information about the NSB app and how you use it

Improvements and troubleshooting

We strive consistently to improve our digital solutions. These efforts include finding and correcting errors. If you contact us to report an error or to suggest something you would like to see improved, we may retrieve your contact information and information regarding how you use our app. We require this information in order to meet our contractual obligations with you.

In these cases, we use the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Customer number
  • An anonymized version of your IP address
  • Information about your mobile phone
  • Information about the NSB app and how you use it

Sending relevant travel information

We send notifications via text message, e-mail and directly to the NSB app on your mobile phone (“push notifications”). You can select what kinds of notifications you want to receive in the NSB app’s settings. We send you such notifications in order to meet our contractual obligations to you with regard to your ticket.

In these cases, we use the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Postal address
  • Customer number
  • Order data regarding your journeys, orders, tickets, etc.
  • Travel information
  • Application information

Extra services intended to improve customer experience

To provide you with a better customer experience, we offer services that make it simpler and more comfortable to travel with us. We offer internet access on our trains, email you about work on the line that might impact your journey, offer maps that show where your train is, and much more. We offer these services to you only with your consent. Please note that you can withdraw your consents at any time via My Profile and in the NSB app.

In these cases, we use the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Postal address
  • Customer number
  • Date of birth
  • Payment information
  • Order data regarding your journeys, orders, tickets, etc.
  • Travel information
  • Application information
  • Need for assistance. This may include information about your health.

Marketing

We conduct marketing campaigns to inform you of travel opportunities that may be of interest to you and to advertise the benefits of travelling with us. Personalised marketing campaigns make use of your past travel data. We use this because we wish to ensure that the information you receive from us is better and more relevant for you.

We will only send you personalised marketing if you have consented to this. You can withdraw consent at any time. Go to My Profile to manage your consents

Our marketing campaigns are conducted in accordance with the provisions of The Marketing Act

In these cases, we use the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Postal address
  • Customer number
  • Order data regarding your journeys, orders, tickets, etc.
  • Travel information
  • Application information

Video surveillance

Many of our trains are equipped with video cameras to ensure the health and safety of our passengers, protect property, and prevent crime. Recordings are only used upon suspicion of a criminal offense, or if the police request access.
Recordings are automatically deleted after 7 days.

FAQ

How do we safeguard your personal data? (information security)
Transport is a critical part of our infrastructure. We take special care to safeguard our systems’ security and we take good care of your personal data through how we work, which vendors we work with and which platforms we use. We conduct tests to prevent unauthorised access to our systems. For security reasons, we do not share details of how we work or which solutions we use.

Sharing personal data
We share some personal data with Entur, our ticketing provider, and with our payment providers NETS, Vipps and PayPal. We need to do this in order to offer you tickets. We may also share certain personal data with other suppliers that may need this information in order to perform work for us. These suppliers may be consultancy companies, advertising agencies, research tool suppliers, etc.

When we share data as outlined above, we always ensure that the contract restricts how the supplier may use the data, and stipulate that the data may not be divulged to a third party.

Personal data may be divulged on request to a public authority, e.g. In the event of suspicion of unlawful activities in connection with the use of our services.

We will not share or transfer personal data by any means other than those described here. We never sell your personal data to a third party.

For how long do we store personal data?
We do not store your personal data for longer than necessary. For example, we retain profile data while you are an active customer and delete the data when you cease to be an active customer.

How do we use cookies?
We use cookies to make using NSB.no and our apps a better user experience for you. Read about cookies.

What types of permissions do our apps ask for?
Our apps ask for permission to access any data that are necessary for them to function and to offer you a good user experience. For example, to show you the nearest station, the app needs to have permission to track your location via your mobile phone. If you wish to receive travel information, you must give the app permission to show you these notifications.

In Google Play for Android, there is a list of the permissions we ask for. When you install our apps for iOS, you alone determine whether the app should send your notifications or have access to your location. You can also withdraw permissions in iOS settings.

Data controller

When you travel with NSB and use our services, the data controller is:

NSB AS
Business registry number 981 929 055
Schweigaards gate 23
0191 Oslo, Norway

Enquiries

Do you wish to know which personal data we have registered concerning you as a customer or do you wish us to delete something concerning you? Log on to My Profile

To enquire about how we process personal data, please contact our Customer Care Centre. Call +47 61 05 19 10.

If you are not satisfied about the way we process your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer. The Data Protection Officer is responsible for ensuring that we comply with The Personal Data Act

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of personal data with the Norwegian Data Protection Authority.
Read more at Datatilsynet or send an e-mail to postkasse@datatilsynet.no

Help us to improve

Is something on this page unclear or incorrect? Let us know. Send us your feedback.

This declaration was updated on 24/05/2018